Sl. No.

Scientific name

Local Name

Common Name

 1

Tectona grandis

Chingshu

Teak

 2

Artocarpus chaplasha

Cham

Dawasam

 3

Dipterocarpus tuberculatus

Khangra

Gurjan

 4

Dipterocapus turbinatus

Yangou

Gurjan

 5

Gmelina arborea

Wang

Gamhar

 6

Melanorrhoea usilata

Kheu

 
 7

Michaelia champaca

Leihao

Champa

 8

Phoebe hainesiana

Uningthou

Bonsum

 9

Amoora wallichii

Ungang

Amari

 10

Anthocephalus cadamba

Keli

Kadamb

 11

Bombax ceiba

Tera

Semul

 12

Cassia fistula

Chahui

Indian Labernum

 13

Cedrela toona

Tairen

Toona

 14

Cedrela serrata

Ching Tairen

Hill Toon

 15

Chukrasia tabularis

Taimareng

Chitagong wood

 16

Dalbergia sissoo

Sissoo

 
 17

Duabanga grandiflora

Tal

Lampati

 18

Juglans regia

Heijuga

Akhrot

 19

Lagerstroemia speciosa

Jarol

Jarul

 20

Machilus spp.

Uningthou-manbi

 
 21

Messua ferrea

Uthao

Nageswore

 22

Pinus khasia

Uchan

Pine

 23

Terminalia myriocarpa

Tolhao

Hollok

 24

Adina cordifolia

U napu

Haldu

 25

Albizia lebbek

Uil

Kala Siris

 26

Albizia procera

Khal

Safed Siris

 27

Albizia stipulate

Khok

Siran

 28

Alnus nepalensis

Pareng

Alder

 29

Amoora rohituka

 

Heirangoi

 30

Artocarpus fraxinifolius

 

Mundani

 31

Artocarpus integrifolia

Theibong

Kathal

 32

Artocarpus lakoocha

Heirikokthong

Monkey Jack Tree

 33

Bischofia javanica

Uthum Naraobi

 
 34

Bridelia retusa

 

Kasi

 35

Canarium reseniferum

Mekruk

Dhuna

 36

Castanopsis sp.

Sahi

 
 37

Cinnamomum sp.

 

Cinamom

 38

Cymometra polyandra

Nanap

Ping

 39

Dillenia indica

Heigri

Dwitengga

 40

Dillenia pentagyna

Larong

 
 41

Litsaea polyantha

Tumitla

Maida Lakari

 42

Mangifera indica

Heinou

Mango

 43

Morus laviegata

Lam Kabrangchak

Bola

 44

Podocarpus perifolius

Na-u

Jinari

 45

Premna latifolia

 

Silgamari

 46

Quercus sps

Uyung

Oak tree

 47

Sapium baccatum

 

Selleng

 48

Schima wallichii

Usoi

Needle wood tree

 49

Stereospermum chelnoides

Missi

Podal

 50

Syzigium cumini

Jam

Jamun

 51

Tallauma phellocarpa

 

Taluma

 52

Terminalia chebula

Manahi

Chebulic myrubalan

 53

Tetrameles nudiflora

 

Gutel

 54

Trewia nudiflora

 

Gutel

 55

Xanthoxylum sps

Sairong